Agenda

All speakers have now been confirmed and there should be no further changes

Apologies but due to the snap election & purdah rules we have had to drop our keynote on Brexit

Day 1 - 24 May

08.30 - 09.55  Registration & Networking - Tea, coffee & biscuits upon arrival (opportunity to visit the various sponsor stands)

09.55 - 10.00  Housekeeping & announcements

10:00 - 10.20  Chair's opening address - Chrissi McCarthy (Constructing Equality) & John Pelton (CH2M)

10:20 - 10:55  Key Note - The Road to Level 3 - Mark Bew (Chairman of the UK BIM Task Group)

10:55 - 11.30  Key Note - The Tier 1 Contractor - the End is Nigh? - Phillip Russell (One Oak Development) & James Heaton (Cambridge University)

11.30 - 12.00  Networking - Tea & coffee (opportunity to visit the various sponsor stands)

12.00 - 12.30  A Framework for the safe implementation of mobile technology - Paul Morris (Tideway Tunnels) & Harrison O'Hara (COMIT)

12.30 - 13.00  Drone II - The Flight to Automation - Tony Shooter (COMIT) & the project team (FAI/ Bentley/ Ecologic)

13.00 - 13.30  Diversity in Construction - Chrissi McCarthy (Constructing Equality) & Cristina Savian (Women in BIM)

13.30 - 14.30  Networking - Lunch (Opportunity to visit the various sponsor stands)

14.30 - 15.00  Making our Motorways Smarter / a Digital Highway - Harry Parnell (Co-chair BIM4Highways)

15.00 - 15.30  Infrastructure Innovations in the Rail Industry - Malcolm Taylor (Crossrail)

15.30 - 16.00  H2O for the Future - Andrew Cowell (Chair BIM4Water)

16.00 - 16:30  Digital Innovation - Success Factors for Delivering Real Change - Neill Pawsey (Independent)

16.30 - 17:00  Road, Rail, Power and Water Client Innovation Expectations - Panel discussion

17:00 - 19.00  Networking - Beer, wine, soft drinks & canapés served & a further opportunity to visit the various sponsor stands

Day 2 - 25 May

08.30 - 09.35  Networking -Tea, coffee & biscuits upon arrival (opportunity to visit the various sponsor stands)

09.35 - 09.40  Housekeeping & announcements

09.40 - 10.00  Chair's opening address - Dr Esra Kurul (Oxford Brookes University) & Phil Jackson (Independent Consultant)

10:00 - 10.35  Key Note - The Digital Evolution of the Construction Industry - Kenny Ingram (IFS)

10:35 - 11.10  Key Note - Disrupting the Distrupters -  Phil Jackson (independent Consultant)

11.10 - 11.30  Automatic asset recognition - Dejan Papic (Bentley Systems)

11.30 - 12.00  Networking -Tea & coffee (opportunity to visit the various sponsor stands)

12.00 - 12.30  Virtual Reality influence business decision making - Max Mallia-Parfitt (FULCRO Applied Technologies)

12.30 - 13.00  Interactive Information - Mike Gardom (City-Insights)

13.00 - 14.00  Networking - Lunch (Opportunity to visit the various sponsor stands)

14.00 - 14.30  Securing our digital future - Hugh Boyes (Bodvoc)

14.30 - 15.00  "Factory in a Box" component build system - Jaimie Johnston (Bryden Wood)

15.00 - 15.30  Connecting Construction - Steve Slater (Wates) and the project team

15.30 - 16.00  Wearable photogrammetry - Stuart Young (COMIT) and the project team (BAM, Bentley, FHOSS & Imperial College)

16:00 - 16.20  Chair's closing address

  • LinkedIn Classic
  • YouTube App Icon

© 2017 - 2019 by COMIT Projects Ltd.