Thank You!

A big thank you to our sponsors and to all of our fantastic presenters at our 2019 conference. Thanks also to everyone who attended in person or who joined us via the live Webinar.

Photographs appear below and presentations can be accessed via the links with the kind permission of the copyright holders. Also check out Su's blog. Photographs were taken by Max Mallia-Parfitt. 

Innovate - Educate - Capacitate

The 2019 COMIT conference was held in London over the 4th and 5th of July. This year it was themed around knowledge sharing, getting back to good honest innovative practice, demonstrating how it can be done and what benefits you will be able to achieve.

Keynote speakers this year came from around the world and included an Ambassador from NASA.

COMIT members showcased their achievements from 2018 & gave a glimpse of what they were working on in 2019 and beyond!

The event was broadcast live out to the world with 5 hosted locations and unlimited opportunities for individuals to watch and learn.

For those in London there was a networking event in the evening of the 4th sponsored by PlanGrid.

Sponsors/Exhibitors

Bentley.png

Sponsoring the venue & catering

plangrid.png

Sponsoring the soiree evening on July 4th

and exhibiting!

procore2.png

Sponsoring keynote speaker Dr Ravi from NASA

Social Media

@SuButcher 

Constructuion social media guru Su Butcher will be live blogging from both days of the conference. The hashtag for the event is #COMIT2019

paul.png

@EEPaul 

Paul Wilkinson, journalist, blogger & media consultant is another familiar face who will also be joining us to keep the social media content flowing.

Speakers from:

topcon.jpg
skanska.jpg
shell.jpg
operam.jpg
nasa.jpg
costain.jpg
class_of_you_own.jpg
bentley.jpg
balfourbeatty.jpg
500words.jpg
major_projects_kHub.jpg
HS2.jpg
tarmac.jpg
Mott.jpg
willmot_dixon.jpg
bam.jpg
turner&townsend.jpg
NNL.png
Nissan.jpg
mace.jpg
brydenWood.jpg
u_o_cambridge.jpg
cambustion.jpg
SiteDiary.png
AgileHandover.png

Your Chairs for Day 1

Iain.png

Iain Miskimmin,

Director of COMIT & Digital Asset Adviser, COMIT

Mary_Sutherland-James.png

Mary Sutherland-James,

Mentoring & Learning Lead,

Costain

Emma Watkins.png

Emma Watkins,

Design Engineer,

Skanska / Atkins

Speakers on Day 1

Ravi_Margasahayam.png

Dr. R. Margasahayam,

Docent & Ambassador,

NASA

Sarah_Dorey.png

Sarah Dorey,

R&D Electrical Test Engineer,

Nissan

Colin_McCreadie.png

Colin McCreadie,

Managing Director,

PODFather Ltd

Tim_Copping.png

Tim Copping,

Tarmac Connect Project Manager, 

Tarmac

maxine_beadle2.png

Maxine Beadle,

BIM Manager, 

Willmott Dixon

Mark_Peckham.png

Mark Peckham,

Director,

Cambustion

Jonathan_Norman.png

Jonathan Norman,

Knowledge Hub Manager,

Major Projects Association

Sarah_Fox.png

Sarah Fox,

Contract Strategist & Consultant, 

500 Words Ltd

Richard_Bath.png

Richard Bath,

Surveyor,

Costain/HS2

GeorgeHolder.png

George Holder,

Innovation Manager,

Mace

Mark Lusher.png

Mark Lusher,

Chief Sewer Rehabilitation Engineer, Atkins

Andy_Givens.png

Andy Givens,

Senior Applications Engineer,

Topcon

Adam_Box.png

Adam Box,

Business Development Manager,

Topcon

FranRabuck.jpg

Fran Rabuck,

Technology/Strategy Research Analyst, Futurist, BIM for FM

Agenda for Day 1

Your Chairs for Day 2

MayWinfield.png

May Winfield,

Associate Director

BuroHappold Engineering

Brittany Harris.png

Brittany Harris,

Co-founder & Civil Engineer

Qualis Flow

Ruodan Lu.png

Ruodan Lu,

Lecturer in Digital Construction,

Loughborough University

Speakers on Day 2

NickBoyle.png

Nick Boyle,

Technical Innovation Director,

Balfour Beatty

Jamie_Johnston.png

Jamie Johnston,

Head of Global Systems,

Bryden Wood

CameronBlackwell.png

Cameron Blackwell,

Package Manager,

Mott MacDonald

caroline keane.png

Caroline Keane,

Digital Twins for Infrastricture, 

Bentley Systems

Andrew Johnson.png

Andrew Johnson,

Advisor,

Operam

James Heaton.png

James Heaton,

PhD Researcher, 

University of Cambridge

Martin Swaine.png

Martin Swaine,

Global Delivery Manager,

Shell

MarkBankhead2.png

Mark Bankhead,

Technology Manager / Scientist,

National Nuclear Laboratory

Dan Riley.png

Dan Riley,

Managing Director, Spearhead Interactive & SafeSpace VR

Warren Hill.png

Warren Hill,

Business Transformation Specialist, Site Diary

Alison Watson.png

Alison Watson MBE,

Founder & Chief Executive,

Class of Your Own Limited

ZhengChoo.jpg

Zheng Choo

​Associate Director

Turner & Townsend

Agenda for Day 2

Location

The conference is kindly being hosted by Bentley Systems at their offices in London. 

20 Gracechurch Street, 9th Floor, London EC3V 0BG

  • LinkedIn Classic
  • YouTube App Icon

© 2017 - 2019 by COMIT Projects Ltd.